LATEST NEWS

Anything interesting or relevant!

Formulation of divisions and other details for the ESL 2024 Round Two galas
Fixtures

Including dates, location and host club

Gala Results & League Tables

Documents

Rules, Scoring Sheet and other Documents

About Us

The Essex Swimming League (ESL) is an annual swimming competition organised between Essex-based clubs.

The aim of the league is to promote competitive swimming and team participation through the coordination an annual swimming competition. This usually takes place between the months of September and June each year. Each season consists of four galas with each individual gala result contributing to an overall final league position. Clubs interested in joining the league for the next season should apply by 1st September 2024.

2024 Teams & Fixtures

For the 2024 season there will be two divisions each comprising seven clubs. The following clubs are competing this year:

Basildon, Brentwood, Harwich, Hornchurch, Romford, Runnymede, Witham Dolphins

Barking & Dagenham, Chelmsford, Dunmow, Halstead, Leyton, Newham, Woodham Ferrers.

In season promotion/relegation is in effect so teams will change divisions as the season progresses.

Gala Dates

The League fixture dates and pool bookings for the 2024 season are outlined below. Allocation of pools to divisions and finalisation of host/supporting clubs will occur after each round when promotion/relegation changes are known.

Please note that for rounds One and Four, galas take place at the same pool in two separate sessions!

  • DIVISION ONE
    Round 1: 3rd February 2024
    Location: Sapphire Ice, Romford
    Host Club: Romford SC & supported by Brentwood SC
    WarmUp/Start Time: 15:00/15:30
  • Round 2: 2nd March 2024
    Location: Becontree Leisure Centre, Dagenham, RM10 7FH
    Host Club: Barking & Dagenham supported by Witham Dolphins
    WarmUp/Start Time: 18:00/18:30
  • Round 3: 15th June 2024
    Location: Chelmsford Riverside
    Host Club: Chelmsford SC & supported by TBD
    WarmUp/Start Time: 18:00/18:30
  • Round 4: 29th June 2024
    Location: Basildon Sporting Village
    Host Club: Basildon SC & supported by TBD
    WarmUp/Start Time: 15:00/15:30
  • DIVISION TWO
    Round 1: 3rd February 2024
    Location: Sapphire Ice, Romford
    Host Club: Halstead SC & supported by Leyton SC
    WarmUp/Start Time: 18:00/18:30
  • Round 2:2nd March 2024
    Location: Harrow Lodge Leisure Centre, Hornchurch, RM11 1JU
    Host Club: Hornchurch supported by Woodham Ferrers
    WarmUp/Start Time: 18:00/18:30
  • Round 3: 15th June 2024
    Location: Becontree Leisure Centre, Dagenham, RM10 7FH
    Host Club: TBC
    WarmUp/Start Time: 18:00/18:30
  • Round 4: 29th June 2024
    Location: Basildon Sporting Village
    Host Club: TBD
    WarmUp/Start Time: 18:00/18:30

League Documents

Below are the League Rules and other useful documents relating to the Essex Swimming League to view and/or download

Latest News

Our latest news and announcements will appear here !

Formulation of divisions and other details for the ESL 2024 Round Two galas
We hoped that you all enjoyed the first round of this year’s Essex Swimming League. Congratulations to all the swimmers […]
We are pleased to announce that six additional clubs have now applied to join the Essex Swimming League for the […]

Our League Coordination Team

The Essex Swimming League is entirely volunteer-run.  Help is always welcome!

Andy Mullender

Treasurer

Officials Coordinator

Website & IT Support

Angela Eguakhide

League Chair

Officials Coordinator

Chris Manning

Secretary

Neil Read

Pool Bookings

Helen Kent-Jackson

Gala Box Co-ordinator